JJVA Boys Travel Teams


JJVA Boys Travel Teams Details


Boys Program Philosophy

THE BEST TRAINING

Our training methods and philosophies are based on the application of motor learning theory, science based research, statistical analysis, and best practices gathered from the best programs in the world.  The JJVA Boys program utilizes the most up to date techniques and systems utilized by the BEST men’s players, college programs, and National Teams in the WORLD! Basically, we prepare our athletes to play at the highest level from DAY ONE!!

Welcome to JJVA BOYS VOLLEYBALL…the ONLY BOYS VOLLEYBALL CLUB in NE FLORIDA!!


2020-2021 Boys Teams

Boys 18U
Boys 16U
Boys 14U
Boys 12U

2020-2021 Boys Season Information


Program Acheivements

FL Region of USAV Boys Championships
  • JJVA Boys 16U: 2016 Silver Medal
  • JJVA Boys 18U: 2018 Gold Bracket Finalist
  • JJVA Boys 17: 2019 USAV Bid Silver Medal
  • JJVA Boys 14: 2013 & 2019 Silver Medal in FL
Team FL HP Training and Selection Camp
  • Connor Rhine
  • Noah Beane
USA Volleyball A1 HP Programs
  • Patrick Brennan
  • Jake Vorburger
USAV Team FL HP All-Star Teams
  • Patrick Brennan (2016 Silver Medalist)
  • Connor Rhine
  • Clay Messenger
  • Adam Wienckowski
  • Will Sapp
  • Jake Vorburger (Gold & Bronze Medalist)
  • Trevor Schultz (2x GOLD Medalist!)
Current Commitments
  • Jake Vorburger: University of Charleston  c/o 2019
  • Ché Arbo: Alderson Broaddus c/o 2020
  • Trevor Schultz: Harvard University c/o 2020
  • Julian Wagner – Webber University c/o 2020
Beach Volleyball
  • Clay Messenger (FIVB 17th in World)
  • Noah Beane (Top 3 Finishes Dig the Beach, FCVA, and NVL/Rox Series)
  • Jonathan Justice (Top 3 Finishes Dig the Beach, FCVA, and NVL/Rox Series)
  • Patrick Brennan (Top 3 Finishes Dig the Beach, FCVA, and NVL/Rox Series)

Boys Volleyball Alumni
  • Frank Craig: Lourdes University c/o 2011 (ALL-AMERICAN!!)
  • Kyle Moore: Auburn University c/o 2011
  • Luke Grupe: Coker College c/o 2012
  • Connor Rhine: North Greenville University c/o 2014
  • Will Sapp: University of Florida  ℅ 2014
  • Noah Beane : Pfeiffer University c/o 2015
  • Alex Gonzalez: Warner Univeristy c/o 2015
  • Jonathan Justice: Florida State University c/o 2016 (2x Natl. Collegiate Club Beach Champion!)
  • Adam Wienckowski: FSU & FIU c/o 2017 (2x Natl. Collegiate Club Beach Champion!)

2020-2021 BOYS COACHES

Our coaches include highly trained and experienced professional team coaches, former collegiate, club and professional players, USA Volleyball Team Florida High Performance coaches, and international coaches.  More importantly, they are passionate about growing the boys game and developing quality young men to be successful in all aspects of life on and off the court!

Coach Rob Holley

Coach Ashley Monfort 

Coach Lenny Roger

Coach David Leite 

Coach Jacob Justice

Coach Sameh Arsalla

Coach Thomas Forbes


WHAT IS INCLUDED?

Season

Boys 12U-14U

October 27  – June 11

Boys 15U-18U

September 8 – June 11

Practices

Boys 12U-14U PRACTICES
October 27  – June 11
Tuesdays and Thursdays
ALL Teams: 5:30-7:30pm

Boys 15U-18U PRACTICES
September 8 – June 11
Tuesdays and Thursdays
ALL Teams: 5:30-7:30pm

LOCATION:
JJVA Training Center
8457 Western Way
Jacksonville, FL 32256

TRAVEL CLUB SEASON INFO

12-14U TEAMS **POTENTIAL** 2020-21 TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE:

Nov 21-22, 2020 – OBV/MVP Tournament – Deerfield Beach, FL

Dec. 7-8, 2020 –Orlando Gold – Orlando, FL

Jan. 9-10, 2021 – Florida Winter VB Festival – Daytona Beach, FL

Jan. 23-24, 2021 – USAV FL Fest Boys National Bid Qualifier – Orlando, FL

March-April – Boys 14/16U Power League – Various locations in FL including Jax!

May 15-16, 2021 – First Coast Boys of Summer Tnt – Jacksonville, FL

June 12-13, 2021 – Molten Boys Southeast Championships – Wesley Chapel, FL

June 19-22, 2021 – AAU Boys Nationals – Orlando, FL


15-18U TEAMS **POTENTIAL** 2020-21 TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE:

Nov 21-22, 2020 – OBV/MVP Tournament – Deerfield Beach, FL

Dec. 7-8, 2020 –Orlando Gold – Orlando, FL

Jan. 2-4, 2021 – Molten CAN/AM Boys National Bid Qualifier Rochester, NY (15-18U teams only)

Jan. 23-24, 2021 – USAV FL Fest Boys National Bid Qualifier – Orlando, FL

March-April – TBA

May 15-16, 2021 – First Coast Boys of Summer Tnt – Jacksonville, FL

May 29-31, 2021 – Boys East Coast Championships – Richmond, VA

June 12-13, 2021 – Molten Boys Southeast Championships – Wesley Chapel, FL

June 19-22, 2021 – AAU Boys Nationals – Orlando, FL


QUESTIONS: If you have any questions, not answered above, please contact Coach Holley via email.